By Hugh Lee, Partner
[…] Though the issue does not arise very often, it is important to understand what is required and what options are available. The rule can be summarized as follows: Governing boards have an obligation to consider subpoena requests – they cannot have a blanket policy that subpoenas will never be issued – but they have discretion to decide whether to issue or deny specific subpoenas requested by a party, and that decision is final so long as the board does not abuse its discretion.
Education Code section 48918(i)(1) states that “[b]efore [a] hearing has commenced, [a] governing board may issue subpoenas at the request of either the superintendent of schools or the superintendent’s designee or the pupil, for the personal appearance of percipient witnesses at the hearing.” It also authorizes boards, hearing officers and administrative panels to issue subpoenas after hearings have commenced. Once authorized, subpoenas are issued in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure. Education Code section 48918(i)(2) provides for objections to the issuance of subpoenas, and states that any decision by the governing board “in response to an objection to the issuance of subpoenas shall be final and binding.” Also, if the board determines that a percipient witness would be subject to an unreasonable risk of physical or psychological harm by testifying at the hearing, a subpoena shall not be issued . . . [but] that witness may be compelled to testify by means of a sworn declaration.”