By Andreas Chialtas, Partner
[…] The term "domestic partner" would have the same meaning as set forth in Family Code section 297, which defines domestic partners as "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring." This bill is similar to one that failed to pass several years ago that also would have expanded the definition of family member beyond those currently identified.
Monday, April 16, 2012